2016

Wednesday September 14th
Welcome & Introductions / Ice-breakers / Awards
Ian Taylor / Isobel Watt

Reading of Human Migration short story (First Place)

Wednesday September 21st
Writing for Success
Guest speakers: Fiona McFadzean / LiterEight (Ayr)

GWC Competition Rules
Isobel Watt

Wednesday September 28th
Writing Teen Fiction: workshop
Colette Hannigan

SAW Calendar
Lesley Holligan

Wednesday October 5th
Analysing Your Teen Fiction Writing: workshop
Colette Hannigan

Submit Competition 1: Short Story (classic western)

Wednesday October 12th
Just the Job: workshop / Task for Hallowe’en
Shona McQuarrie / Members

Wednesday October 19th
World Disasters: Naval and Natural
David McKelvie & Helen Heffernan

Wednesday October 26th
Ghosts and Ghouls: Hallowe’en Party
Scary Stories and Poems
(Fancy dress optional)

Members Submit Competition 2: Article (major world disaster)

Wednesday November 2nd
Adjudication: Competition 1
Guest adjudicators: SAW

Wednesday November 9th
Action and Dialect: workshop
Guest speaker: TBC

Wednesday November 16th
From Flyting to Farce: Using Scottish Dialect
Anthony Watt

Committee meeting (after tea)

Wednesday November 23rd
Adjudication: Competition 2
Guest adjudicator: Alex Meikle

Wednesday November 30th
A Birthday Card for John (Trophy for Humour)
Lesley Holligan

Submit Competition 3: a Scottish rant

Wednesday December 7th
Christmas Party / Call My Bluff
Mark Jones

Book Swap / Christmas Flash Fiction
Members

2017

Wednesday January 11th
Treasures of the McLean Museum
Guest speaker: Val Boa

Wednesday January 18th
Adjudication: Competition 3
Guest adjudicator: John Halloran

Wednesday January 25th
A Taste of Burns
John McLean / Members

Wednesday February 1st
The Art of Sonnet-Writing: workshop
Guest speaker: Marc Sherland
Submit Competition 4: Biography (European monarch)

Wednesday February 8th
Poems for Pleasure
David McKelvie

Wednesday February 15th
Inspiring Poetry
Guest speaker: Jim Carruth (Poet Laureate, Glasgow)

Wednesday February 22nd
Digital Publishing / Members’ Biographies
Grahame Anderson
Committee Meeting (after tea)
Submit Competition 5: Poem (sonnet)

Wednesday March 1st
Adjudication: Competition 4
Guest adjudicator: Gail Ward

Wednesday March 8th
Licence to Thrill: Writing Crime Fiction
Alex Meikle

Wednesday March 15th
Gumshoes and Guns: Crime Writing workshop
Isobel Watt

March 17-19
SAW Weekend Conference
Westerwood Hotel and Golf Resort, Cumbernauld

Wednesday March 22nd
Adjudication: Competition 5
Guest adjudicator: Marc Sherland

Wednesday March 29th
Props and Jingles
Helen Heffernan
Submit Competition 6: Short Story (crime thriller)

Wednesday April 5th
Drama workshop
Guest speaker: Sue MacPhee

Wednesday April 12th
The Company of Critics: peer assessment of your work
Members

Wednesday April 19th
AGM

Wednesday April 26th
Murder Mystery Night
Lesley Holligan / Members

Wednesday May 3rd
Annual Dinner / Adjudication of Competition 6
Guest adjudicator: Michael Malone